Materials From our Collection Archives:
1963 South Hamilton Girls' Basketball Team
1963 Basketball Team members:
Julie Anderson, Virginia Anderson, Mary Danielson, Nancy Erickson, Judy
Kaye Hanson,
Rosemary Henderson, Karma Hill,
Karla Hill, Linda Mortenson, Helen Faye Okland, Carol Ray, Ronda Swenson,
Rhonda Swenson, and Cyndy Tyler
Athletic Director
Richard Lau Coach
Dale Sorensen Managers:
Sandra Peterson, Karen Johnson, and Jean Olson
1963 South Hamilton Boys' Basketball Team
1963 Basketball Team members:
Richard Happel, Robert Hanson, Merlyn Hegland, Paul Hill, Ronald Hovick,
Clifford Mortenson,
Wayne Risetter, Dennis Sauelson,
Loren Teig, Bradley Thompson, Emmett Tyler, Mark Walker, Mike Walker, and
Larry West
Coach
Robert Sandquist Assistant
Coach Dan Jensen
Managers Lloyd
Lockhart and Bill Orrison
1963 South Hamilton Baseball Team
Baseball Team members:
Wayne Brinton, Dave Danger, Rich Happel, Bob Hanson, Merlyn Hegland, Paul
Hill, Wayne Hulsebus,
Cliff Mortenson, Jim Nelson,
Wayne Risetter, Loren Teig, Brad Thompson, Emmett Tyler, Mark Walker, and
Mike Walker
1965 South Hamilton Girls' Basketball Team
1965 South Hamilton Girl's Basketball Team
1965 Basketball Team Members:
Vicki Barkema, Orene Danielson, Annette Guhl, JoAnn Hanson, Karla Hill,
Karma Hill, Neela Hill,
Linda Hove, Marlene Hove, Karen
Iverson, Jo Martin, Linda Mortenson, Donna Paulson, Sherryl Trampel, Sharon
Tyler, Carole VanLangen
Coach Dale Sorensen
Assistant Coach Dick Rasmussen
Managers Judith Danielson and Sandy Peterson
1975 South Hamitlon Girls' Basketball Team
1975 South Hamilton Girl's Basketball Team
1975 Basketball Team Members:
Jody Busing, Pam Carlson, Carol Danielson, Gloria Guhl, Linda Erbes, Susan
Hove,
Becky Jacobson, Mary Jans, Pam
Lutjen, Patti Marsh, Sandy Marsh, Sue Mortenson, Marcella Smith,
Mary Welp, Mary Walker
Coach
Bud Legg Assistant
Coach Jim Klein
1975 Girls' Softball Team
Published in the Ames Tribune on July 31, 1975
Members of the South Hamilton girls' softball team throw their gloves in the air and mob each other following the final out in the district finals in Stanhope. The Hawkettes defeated Roland-Story in the game to earn their fifth straight appearance in the state tournament.
1980 South Hamilton Girl's Basketball Team
1980 Basketball Team Members in the photo below
First row from left: Kelly
Hetland, Rose Ann Sealine, Pam Hanson, Jill Ringstad, Kathy Wilson, Jamie
Jacobson,
Tammy Auestad, Karla Eide, Diane
Riedeman, Carol Fisher, Sarri Sigurdson, Ann Danielson
Second row from left: Beth
Johnson, Kendra Lutjen, Jodi Risetter, Julie Hanson, Suzy Peters, Cindy
Housberg,
Jeanie Baker, Lisa Sigurdson,
Lorna Ehlert, Jerri Johnson, Julie Hilpipre, Kris Voga, Renee Danger
Third row from left: Managers
Julie Houseberg and Celeste Johnson, Coaches
Mark Oswald and Jim Klein,
managers
Jill Hanson and Barb Abell
1981 South Hamilton Girl's Varsity and Junior Varsity Basketball Teams
1981 Varsity and Junior Varsity Basketball Team Members in the photo below
First row from left: Julie
Hilpipre, Jodi Risetter
Second row: Lisa
Bengtson, Jeanie Baker, Marsha Lawson, Julie Hanson, Ann Danielson, Shelli
Bjustrom
Third row: Assistant Coach
Mrs. Gustafson, Jana Johnson, Lisa Sigurdson, Renee Danger,
Kendra Lutjen, Staphanie Hill,
Karla Zanker, Head Coach
Mr. Meyer
Fourth row: Gina
Westre, Jamie Jacobson, Sarah Frette, Cindy Housberg, Beth Johnson, Kay
Boyd, Carol Textor
2004
|
|